Twenty-first Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2016)

Style: American Stout

Entries:  ?
1st Place - Aaron Nixon & Don Sajda (Kuykendahl Gran Brewers)
2nd Place - Hank Keller (Foam Rangers)
3rd Place - Robert Chan & Joan Hauff (Kuykendahl Gran Brewers)
Hon. Ment (tie): Chad Ramey (Austin Zealots)
Hon. Ment (tie): Jonathan Zacharko (Kuykendahl Gran Brewers)
Heavy Hitters: Kuykendahl Gran Brewers
Ken Rich Memorial Award:  John Shank (Cap & Hare Brew Club)

 

Twentieth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2015)

Style: American Barleywine

Entries:  45
1st Place - Mike Johnson -  (Kuykendahl Gran Brewers)
2nd Place - Jimmy Paige/Karl  Chaloupka (Foam Rangers)
3rd Place - Chris Stanclift (Barley Coherent)
Hon. Ment: Corey Martin (Austin Zealots)
Hon. Ment: Keith & Pam Bradley (Austin Zealots)
Heavy Hitters: Kuykendahl Gran Brewers
Ken Rich Memorial Award:  Chris Stanclift (Barley Coherent)

 

Nineteenth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2014)

Style: Texas Brown Ale

Entries:  96
1st Place - Donald Sajda -  (Kuykendahl Gran Brewers)
2nd Place - Karl and Ann Marie Pierce (Kuykendahl Gran Brewers)
3rd Place - John Dawson (Kuykendahl Gran Brewers)
Hon. Ment: Mark Schoppe (Austin Zealots)
Hon. Ment: Corey Martin (Austin Zealots)
Heavy Hitters: Kuykendahl Gran Brewers
Ken Rich Memorial Award: Duane Vaughn (Independent)

 

Eighteenth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2013)

Style: Witbier

Entries: 71
1st Place - Mark Lurton (Kuykendahl Gran Brewers)
2nd Place - Mark Lurton (Kuykendahl Gran Brewers)
3rd Place - Kris Szecsy (Bay Area Mashtronauts)
Hon. Ment:  Kieth Bradley & Pam Bradley (Austin Zealots)
Hon. Ment:  Preston Lewis & Patrick Taylor (Independent)
Heavy Hitters: Kuykendahl Gran Brewers
Ken Rich Memorial Award: Jeffery Watson (Kuykendahl Gran Brewers)

 

Seventeenth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2012)

Style: American Style India Black Ale

Entries: 144
1st Place - Pete Garza (Bay Area Mashtronauts)
2nd Place - Chris Turner (Brasseurs a la Maison)
3rd Place -  Mark Lurton (Kuykendahl Gran Brewers)
Hon. Ment:  Michael Crumley & Michael Langdon (Kuykendahl Gran Brewers)
Hon. Ment: Lee Friske (Basin Brewers)
Heavy Hitters: Kuykendahl Gran Brewers
Ken Rich Memorial Award: Jeffery Lind (Independent)

 

Sixteenth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2011)

Style: Old Ale

Entries: 107
1st Place - David Rogers (Foam Rangers)
2nd Place - David Rogers (Foam Rangers)
3rd Place -  J&J Brew Crew (Jimmy Paige & Jeff Reilly) (Foam Rangers)
Hon. Ment:  Jimmy Paige (Foam Rangers)
Hon. Ment: Jimmy Paige (Foam Rangers)
Heavy Hitters: Kuykendahl Gran Brewers
Ken Rich Memorial Award: Britton Quinn of the Tin Shed homebrew club

 

Fifteenth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2010)

Style: English Barleywine

Entries: 70
1st Place - Chris Landis (KGB)
2nd Place - Mark Rogerson & Donald Sajda (KGB)
3rd Place - Jimmy Paige & Jeff Reilly (Foam Rangers)
Hon. Ment: Susan Ayling (KGB)
Hon. Ment: Stuart West (Foam Rangers)
Heavy Hitters: Kuykendahl Gran Brewers
Ken Rich Memorial Award: John Cotton (Golden Triangle Homebrew Club)

Forteenth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2009)

Style: Strong Scotch Ale

Entries: 90
1st Place - Phillip Kaufman (KGB)
2nd Place - Keith Bradley & Jay McLuvin (Austin Zealots)
3rd Place - Matt Morris (Horsement of the Hopocalypse)
Hon. Ment: Cameron Mathews (North Texas Home Brewers Association)
Hon. Ment: Michael White (Bay Area Mashtronauts)
Heavy Hitters: Kuykendahl Gran Brewers
Ken Rich Memorial Award: Javier Peña

Thirteenth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2008)

Style: Weizenbock

Entries: 66
1st Place - Kerry Martin (Austin Zealots)
2nd Place - Chris Landis (KGB)
3rd Place - Rodney Kibzey (Urban Knaves of Grain)
Hon. Ment.: Bill King (KGB)
Hon. Ment.: Susan Ayling (KGB)

Twelfth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2007)

Style: Imperial Stout

Entries: 73
1st Place: Mike Heniff (Foam Rangers)
2nd Place: Mike Heniff (Foam Rangers)
3rd Place: Ed Condon (KGB)
Hon. Ment.: Donald Sajda (KGB)
Hon. Ment.: Ed Condon (KGB)
Heavy Hitters: Kuykendahl Gran Brewers

Eleventh Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2006)

Style: Imperial IPA

Entries: 107
1st Place: David Majoras (Ale-ian Society)
2nd Place: J&J Brew Crew - Jimmy Paige and Jeff Reilly (Foam Rangers)
3rd Place: Richard Dobson (Red River Brewers)
Hon. Ment.: Ed Moore (Foam Rangers)
Hon. Ment.: J&J Brew Crew - Jimmy Paige and Jeff Reilly (Foam Rangers)
Heavy Hitters: KGB & Foam Rangers (tie)

Tenth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2005)

Style: Brown/Robust Porter

Entries: 73
1st Place: Garnett / Debban (Cold Pass Brewers)
2nd Place: Ed Condon (KGB)
3rd Place: Tim White (KGB)
Hon. Ment.: Wes Powell (KGB)
Hon. Ment.: Ed Moore (Foam Rangers)
Heavy Hitters: KGB

Ninth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2004)

Style: Belgian Strong Ales

Entries: 82
1st Place: Rob Robinson (Independent)
2nd Place: Ed Condon (KGB)
3rd Place: John Eades (KGB)
Hon. Ment.: Shawn Hand (Independent)
Hon. Ment.: Joe Neal (KGB)
Heavy Hitters: KGB

Eighth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2003)

Style: American Brown Ale

Entries: 96
1st Place: Kuyler Doyle—F.R.
2nd Place: Mike McDole—D.O.Z.E.
3rd Place: : Kuyler Doyle—F.R.
Hon. Ment.: Tony Brown—KGB
Heavy Hitters: KGB

Seventh Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2002)

Style: American Barleywine

Entries: 43
1st Place: Kuyler Doyle—F.R.
2nd Place: Eric Hendrix—KGB
3rd Place: Tom Bickell—KGB
Hon. Ment.: Ed Howell—KGB
Hon. Ment.: Ed Powell—KGB
Heavy Hitters: KGB

Sixth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2001)

Style: American India Pale Ale

Entries: 67
1st Place: Kuyler & Kari Doyle—F.R.
2nd Place: Chuck Stevens—F.R.
3rd Place: Chuck Stevens—F.R.
Hon. Ment.: Don Hang—Ind.
Hon. Ment.: Ron Solis—KGB
Heavy Hitters: KGB

Fifth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2000)

Style: American Pale Ale

Entries: 79
1st Place: Al Jurica—KGB
2nd Place: Mark Rogerson—KGB
3rd Place: Al Jurica—KGB
Hon. Ment.: Jim Younmeyer—F.R.
Hon. Ment.: Joe Perjak—F.R.
Heavy Hitters: KGB

Fourth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (1999)

Style: German Wheat Beers

Entries: 77
1st Place: David Cato—F.R.
2nd Place: David Barker—Ind.
3rd Place: Kehn Bacon—F.R.
Hon. Ment.: Brian Ellis—KGB
Hon. Ment.: Michael Knutson—Ind.
Heavy Hitters: Foam Rangers

Third Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (1998)

Style: Old Ale/Strong Ale

Entries: 63
1st Place: Capo / Vallhonrat—F.R.
2nd Place: Wayne Smith—F.R.
3rd Place: McVey / Johnston—B.B.
Hon. Ment.: Jesse Heinsohn—D.B.
Hon. Ment.: Donald Sadja—Ind.

Second Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (1997)

Style: English Bitter

Entries: 48
1st Place: Thomas Irven—F.R.
2nd Place: David Diehl—KGB
3rd Place: David Cato—F.R.
Hon. Ment.: Steve Moore—F.R.
Hon. Ment.: Tom Bickell—KGB

First Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (1996)

Style: Stout

Entries: 34
1st Place: Capo / Vallhonrat— F.R.
2nd Place: Jose Rodriguez—KGB
3rd Place: Rick Hirsch—KGB
Hon. Ment.: Carl Scott—KGB
Hon. Ment.: Mike Bartol—Ind.

 

-->

 

Eighteenth Annual Big Batch Brew Bash (2013)